I am a freelance dancer based in Berlin. After dancing diverse repertoire in different theaters and projects for over 13 years and adopting different styles - classical, modern, dance theater, etc. - I now work on integrating all of these experiences into my own choreography, while always being open to take part in interesting new projects as a dancer. Together with musicians Mike Hentz & Misha Ognianer I explore the art of free improvisation in sound and motion, performing together with them as "MINAMI" trio. 

Festivals

2005                   Spoleto Dancing Festival, Italy
2009                   Visa 2 Dance, Tanzania
2009                   Invito alla danza Festival, Italy
2013                   Art-Ovrag, Russia
2016                   LaLa-Festival, Germany

Education

1993 – 1995      Contemporary dance school of Nikolay Ogryzkov 
1995 – 2000      Moscow Ballet Academy
2000 – 2002      Vienna State Opera Ballet Academy

Own Choreography

Circle Ruins       One-act performance,  Moscow, Russia
Netz                   Theater Regensburg, Germany
Sun                     Festival Architecture-Body-Dance, Moscow, Russia

Openers            "Fashion 4Charity", Fashion Week Berlin

Career

             2001 ​     Ballets des Jeunes d’Europe, Lubéron
2002 – 2006      Vienna State Opera Ballet
2006 – 2007      Berlin State Ballet
2007 – 2008      West Australian Ballet
2009 – 2012      Theater Regensburg
2012 – 2015      State Theather „Am Gärtnerplatz“, Munich

   since 2015      freelance projects 

   since 2016      member of "MINAMI"

Leading & Solo Roles

Clara – „The Nutcracker“ (Ivan Cavallari)
Luisa – „The Nutcracker“ (Patrice Bart)
Olga (with V. Malakhov) – „Onegin“ (John Cranko)
Lilith – „Lilith” (Olaf Schmidt)
Carabosse – „The Sleeping Beauty“ (Karl Schreiner)
Queen of Hearts – „Alice in Wonderland“ (Simon Dow)
Peasants' Pas de deux – „Giselle
Little Swans & Solo Neapolitan Dance – „The Swan Lake“ (Rudolf Nurejew)
The Singing Canary Fairy & Pas de quatre – „The Sleeping Beauty“ (Marius Petipa, Peter Wright)
The Time – „Petrushka“ (Renato Zanella)
The Cat – „Peter and the Wolf“ (Emanuele Soavi)
Desdemona – „Otello“ (Lukas Gaudernak)
„Six Dances” (Jiri Kylian)
„Step Lightly” (Paul Lightfood)
„Theme & Variations” (George Balanchine)
„Allegro Brillante” (George Balanchine)

Other Roles: „Raymonde”; „Triangle”;„Coppelia”; „Sylvia”; „Manon”; „Bajadere”; „La Fille mal gardée”, „How do you like it” - John Neumeyer; „Barocco&Co”, „Exit” & „Oblita Pax” - Vanessa Tamburi; „Spartakus”, „Cinderella”, „Cadetball“, „Beethoven Opus 73” - Renato Zanella; “Romeo and Juliet”  - John Cranko; „Night of the Hunter”  - Nikolaus Adler; „Carmina Burana”  - Olaf Schmidt; „Schlagobers”, „Berlin 1920” - Karl Schreiner; „Arsen” - Jo Stromgen; „Minutemade” - Christopher Roman, Georg Reischl, Marco Goecke, Alexander Ekman, Mauro Astolfi, Antony Rizzi;

 

Natalia Palshina

pa_natali@gmx.de

+49 176 72599127